For ease of reference here is a complete list of the books I reviewed in 2011.
Get Happy: The Life of Judy Garland by Gerald Clarke
All Passion Spent by Vita Sackville-West
A Journal of the Plague Year by Daniel Defoe
The Bloody Chamber by Angela Carter
*Wilde's Last Stand by Philip Hoare
Girl Reading by Katie Ward
South Riding by Winifred Holtby
Women Who Did ed. Angelique Richardson
The Good Soldier by Ford Madox Ford
*Flick by Geraldine Meade
Of Human Bondage by W. Somerset Maugham
Dani's Story by Diane & Bernie Lierow with Kay West
Uncle Silas by Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu
Westwood by Stella Gibbons
*Sing You Home by Jodi Picoult
A Passage to India by E.M. Forster
Slammerkin by Emma Donoghue
Haunting Violet by Alyxandra Harvey
Starting From Scratch by Georgia Beers
All Passion Spent by Vita Sackville-West
A Journal of the Plague Year by Daniel Defoe
The Bloody Chamber by Angela Carter
*Wilde's Last Stand by Philip Hoare
Girl Reading by Katie Ward
South Riding by Winifred Holtby
Women Who Did ed. Angelique Richardson
The Good Soldier by Ford Madox Ford
*Flick by Geraldine Meade
Of Human Bondage by W. Somerset Maugham
Dani's Story by Diane & Bernie Lierow with Kay West
Uncle Silas by Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu
Westwood by Stella Gibbons
*Sing You Home by Jodi Picoult
A Passage to India by E.M. Forster
Slammerkin by Emma Donoghue
Haunting Violet by Alyxandra Harvey
Starting From Scratch by Georgia Beers
* This book was read for the LGBT Reading Challenge 2011
No comments:
Post a Comment